School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Story
    Once upon a time there lived a man. He was coming from a fair. He had a cruch on his back. He heard fairies singing in a fort. So he stood. listening. They singing Dia Luain, De Mairt and he began to sing the same adding De Caodaoine. When the man went home he was in a great glee because he was hardly able to walk. He then went over to a man who had a cruch on his back and told him his story. He told him to go to the fort and start to sing De Luain, De Mairt, De Caodaoine, Diardaoin. When the fairies heard him singing De Deardaoin they came out, put the other man's cruch on his back
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Sarah Gilligan