School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Old Graveyards
    In Old Graveyards
    In Cloonclare Parish there are four graveyards. Cloonclare, Kilmacurrel, and Manorhamilton two. Cloonclare and Kilmacurrel are very old and are still used. At Cloonclare there are runs of a very old Church. A portion of Kilmacurrel is very old. The two Graveyards in Manorhamilton belong to the Protestant Church. One of them that in old Church Street, contains the ruins of a old Church. This Church was in use probably up to the year 1785, when the present protestant Church was bullion the site of an old fort, built according to the plan of a French engineer, Vaughan. Unbaptised children are buried in the ordinary Graveyard, there are no special graveyards for them. Parish there are four graveyards. blooncare, Kilmacurrel, and Manorhamilton two. bloonclare and Kilmacurrel are very old and are still used. At blooncare there are runs of a very old Church. A portion of Kilmacurrel is very old. The two Graveyards in Manorhamilton belong to the Protestant Church. One of them that in old Church Street, contains the ruins of a old Church. This Church was in use probably up to the year 1785, when the present protestant Church was bullion the site of an old fort, built according to the plan of a French engineer, Vaughan. Unbaptised children are buried in the ordinary Graveyard, there are no special graveyards for them.
    Eileen Leonard
    Eileen Leonard