School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. The Wooden Shoes
    There once lived an orphan boy whose father and mother died when he was young. He had no friends so a man shoemaker by trade took him and reared him When he was twelve years of age. He was preparing for his first Holy Communion. It was the Custom in those days that every child should lay a present at the foot of the Blessed Virgin. The little boy asked the shoemaker to give him a present. He refused him. The little boy did not know what to do. An idea came to him The next day he went to a wood. He cut some timber He cut out a pair of shoes and he worked late that night until they were finished. He went to the Church. Next day he saw the Kings soon with a beautiful crown for Our Lady. All the little boys asked him what
    Mary O' Brien