School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    magic forest. Rose said to the cat "I suppose you are hungry I wish I had some milk for you." Now whether the lucky black cat brough the magic with him or wither it had always been a magic forest, Rose did not know and looking down she seen a large saucer of milk beside her, then she said I wish I had a glass of milk and meat for myself two. At that moment the old step mother came to the she said in an angry voice who are you taking to and she looked down and she seen the meat and the milk. She said to Rose where did all the come from and she made a grab at it. But before she could touch it, it vanished. Then she seen the little cat she took her broom to drive it away. But Rose seeing that her other wishes came through she wish very quickly and the door closed with a bang and the old woman could not move. The little Kitten said I wish I could get as big as a pony and I would carry you away. At that moment he grew, and they set of for the palace When they were at the end of the forest Rose fell on to the
    Maura Flynn