School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. A Story
    Long ago there lived a very wicket old woman. Her house was in the middle of a dark forest. She had a beautiful step-daughter living with her. Her name was Rose. She was called this because she had such rosy cheeks Her stepmother was very cruel to her. She only gave her bread and water for her meals. She had to work very hard. One day her stepmother was very angry with her and she would not give her anything to eat and she locked her outside that night. She was sitting crying on the steps of the house when suddenly she heard a cry. She lifted her head and looked round and at her feet she seen a black cat with a bell on his neck. When Rose seen the little cat she picked it up and said oh you dear little thing I wonder where you come from. To her surprise the cat answered "I've come from the kings palace ever so far away and I've lost my way. Rose looked at the cat in surprise and she said I didn't no cats could talk. The cat said I have never talked before I think this most be a
    Maura Flynn