School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Up to about 100 years ago houses in North Leitrim were built of mud some few were built of stone. In many ways there were different from present-day dwellings. They were built without chimneys, fires were usually made on the centre of the floor, and the smoke escaped through the one door-way which very often had no door. The roof was often of a round shape covered with "scraws"and over this was placed heather, ferns, and sometimes rushes. There were usually only two rooms. Wooden beds were fastened to the walls. There is only one house now known in North Leitrim without a chimney. In this house the fire is built at the end wall and the smoke escapes through the door. none of the houses described had glass windows. There was merely an opening in the wall, very often without any protection. The floors were made of mud. Half-doors are still to be seen but they are not so numerous as formerly. Turf and wood were used for the fire. The wood was usually what called bresna, that is fallen branches picked
        1. buildings
    Eileen Leonard