School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Origin of small windows seen on old houses throughout the country places in Eire
    In the days of Landlordism the valuation of a house was reckoned according to the size of the windows. The larger the windows the higher the valuation of the holding. The farmers, therefore, had to deprive themselves of God's fresh air in order to be allowed live in the land of their forefathers. Nowadays under the reconstruction scheme of the Government the small windows and thatched roof are gradually disappearing and airy well ventilated houses are being built and are beautifying the landscape in many parts. The thatched, low built hovel-one of the last surviving relics of tyranny and despotism-will soon be only a memory of the past. In many parts of the