School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Local Historical Tradition.
    In Castle Street, Cluainín Uí Rusirc stand the ruins of an old Castle where Sir Frederick Hamilton dwelt long ago. He was a very bad man. He used to kill men, women, and children and used to hang priests and nuns. One night when Sir Frederick Hamilton and his friends were feasting and merrymaking in the Castle a few of Breffneys men stole noiselessly up to the Castle walls made a breach in the Castle and got in , and attacked Sir Frederick. The burned the Castle to the ground. Sir Frederick was carried from the battle hidden in a box and escaped to Derry City. He nver again came back to Clusinín Uí Rusirc.
    Eileen Leonard
    Eileen Leonard