Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Local Historical Tradition
    In the northern end of Cluaínín Uí Rusurc stand the ruins of an old Castle where Sir Fredrick Hamilton lived long ago. Sir Frederick Hamilton came to Ireland about the time of Cromwell. He killed all the nuns and priests he met. He called the town after him- Manorhamilton. One night some men set fire to the Castle and he fled through a tunnel to saddle hill It was never known where he went Sir Fredrick Hamilton has a spy called Shelia Mór and when she would see the Catholics coming from mass she would tell him and he would kill them. The hill where she lived is called Shelia Mórs Bray
    Josie Mc Sharry
    Josie Mc Sharry