School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Old Schools
    About 200 years ago the people had schools called hedge-shools. The teachers were not allowed teach so they had to teach indoor in byres and stables and house. These teachers were local people and if they had friends they would teach in their houses. At night the teachers used go away to their hiding-places and in the morning they would come out again. Irish was very common at this time it was more common than English. Writing was taught in those days. They had quill-pens and quill-pencils and a piece of flat stone which they used for writing on. There were no seats in those schools the children sat on the floor and on old-stones. Teachers had no blackboards they wrote on the wall. Long ago every district had its own teacher. The parents paid the teachers for their instruction. The paid according to the number of children
    Teresa Gilbride