School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    managed to escape and all his men were slaughtered. Soon the castle was in flames. The castle itself which was once the seat of luxury and comfort is now only inhabited by the birds of the air.
  2. In the rays of the setting sun stand the ruins of Sir Frederick Hamilton's castle. He was a very bad man. He killed nuns, priests, and children, men and women. He was a persecutor of Catholics and they did not like him One night as a feast was going on people called at the castle. They wanted to kill Sir Frederick but he escaped in an underground tunnel. When his wife escaped they set fire to the castle. It was burned during the rebellion of 1641 bu Murtagh Mc Sharry one starry night. The ruins covered with ivy stand in Castle St. Hamilton came to Ireland with Cromwell. Sir Freerick had Shiela Mór as a spy. When she would see Catholics coming form Mass she would tell
    Mary Josephine Lee