School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Local Historical Tradition
    The old castle of manorhamilton is situated on a little hill to the the north west of the town. This historical building which is now in ruins and cover with ivy was once occupied by one of the most tyrannical rulers of the land. He was known as Sir Fredrick Hamilton. He was a very cruel ruler. He spared neither men, women nor children and he burned and plundered the country. For the slightest breach of the law death was the penalty. One night as they were feasting and merrymaking in the castle a few of our brace men stole noiselessly up to the castle walls and made a breach in the walls and got in. They over powered the sentry and soon were in side the castle. They called on Sir Fredrick and his friends to surrender but they refused to answer and immediately the castle was in wild alarm. Sir Fredrick
    Mary O' Connell