School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. By the roadside on the way to the market town of Manorhamilton, is probably the last survivor of the race of the giants of Screeney that wound round the town. It is one of the finest specimens of a sycamore ever seen in any part of Ireland. Observing it standing in its solitary grandeur beyond the broad river in its failing but sturdy age, guarding the bridge, as one approaches the town, it at once commands attention. It is tall and beautifully shaped. Its trunk half hidden in the recess, like a sentry in his box, is of surprising girth. About ten feet from the ground five gigantic arms, large as trees themselves, stretch out horizontally and evenly like the ribs of an immense umbrella, North, South, East, and West. It is densely covered with broad-leaved foliage. With a pair of mighty branches spanning the road and curving
    T. Gilbride