School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Manorhamilton School's Peculiarity
    Even in the highest official circles a peculiarity of description as applied to Manorhamilton Girls' School is commented on. The Department of Education records it as "Manorhamilton No 2 School" This is considered strange, because there is no town school known as "No 1" Prior to 1872, Manorhamilton had only one national school. That was on the site, if not actually the present Boys' School. This was a mixed school, Catholic and Protestant boys and girls attended it. The staff consisted of a Catholic man principal, and a Protestant woman assistant. Lord Leitrim was manager. Catholic boys and girls, formed a majority of the pupils. Rev. Dr. Rogan was Parish Priest of Cloonclare and had been insisting on his right to be manager. This right Lord Leitrim refused to concede and considerable agitation was aroused. A vacancy in the teaching staff