School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. My grandfather told me about a year ago of a treasure that was hidden in a lake at the back of the mountai named Lough Avaney. About eight years ago his father told him of a man who was often seen riding from Munacil lake out of the mountain passing by pull-a-Champil and on out by the blind lough to lough Avaney. He was banished out of the house that Eddy Walsh lives in now and put into Munacil lough. It was after that he was found going on his travels at night. It was said that he was guarding some gold in the lough. Some say that it was rates this man collected before he died and buried them in the lake. It was said that it was gold that he got from fairies and that they told him to bury it there. There
    Margaret Mc Morrow