School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. It is told that long ago when religion was denied by many and when nuns and priests were not sure of their lives two nuns were travelling along the Portmaderry and about two miles outside of the town of Kilty. A man sighted them and followed them a long way trying to kill them. One of them was named Ellen and she was the weaker of the two, and was giving up running when the other nun shouted: "Run Ellen" many times. When the man was overtaking her this lake sprang up and swallowed him and the nuns escaped. Since then the lake and district are called Racheelin. The Irish for Run Ellen.
    Raheelin, Co. Leitrim
    Teresa Gilbride