School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. An Old Story.
    About 100 years ago there lived a man in the Iawland of Slivenard named John Ford. Ome speing he spend five pound in buying seed for two acres of ground. He set the potatoed and the ight came and destroyed the potatoes, and ratted them in the ground. When he was diging them in he was very angry as if he had sold all the ppotatoes that he had dug he would not get one pound for them that year.
    he said that next year he would saw the ground and put in no seed and that God would work greater miracles that make potatoes grow there. He caped the ground and of course John's work was labour in vain. and he said he was far letter off this year than last year because he lost four pounds last year and he was at no loss this year. When he was digging them in of course
    Rita Mc Partlin