School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. A True Story.
    Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of silvenard named John Foord this man was always a little bit nervous. One sunday morning in the middle of Winter and the ground covered with snow John went outand cought a hen and called up my grandfather who was a neighbor man of his and John says to him catch that little animal and just put your hands under her wings and feel the heat of her on such a cold day.
    After John had all this said he started for mass with my grandfather when they reached the chapel John said he was going to read Mass to day that he was not going to wait for any priest. so he went up on the altar and got the priests' book and started reading morning prayers when the priest was coming out to read mass he saw John and got afraid and sent for the guards. When the guards came they caught John and tried to bring him out of the chapel but they were not able
    Brigid Mc Partlin