School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. A true story.
    There still live a man n the townland of Sullycreve named James Kelly. About twenty years ago he wtn to the fair of the Black with two heifers a black one and a white one. A jobber came up to him and asked him how much for the black one along with the white one and poor james thought it was only the one and said. The jobber held the two and gave James for the two heifers. When James came home that evening he held down his head with shame. When he told his wife the story she ragged at him.
    That day he went to the safe fair with two heifers a black one and a white one. The same job came up and asked him how much for the black one and along with the white one. Poor Kelly studied and said one blade of corn and give me leave to double it for half an hour. The jobber done so and Kelly said he would have the policemen at the bargain and a half-crown of earnest. The jobber agreed to this. The policemen were got and the bargin went on. This is the way
        1. trade
    Mary Mc Partlin