School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Bread Making.
    Here are the names of the bread that was made long ago by the people; -boiled boxty, boxty loaf, praty cake, soda cake, oat meal cake and pancake,
    Boiled boxty is made in this way. Get about two dozen of potatoes and wash them clean. Then they are grated and wrung and they are made into little cakes about the size of a saucer. Afterwards they are put into a pot of boiling water for about ten minutes. They are taken out then and where they are buttered well and a cup of tea with them they be very nice.
    A boxty loaf is made in this way. Get two dozen of potatoes and wash them clean. Then they are grated. Afterwards there is a pinch of salt and a spoonful of soda mixed through it. Then it is baked in cakes in a hot oven. When it is baked and taken out and buttered well I think it is the nicest of all the cakes. Praty cake is made like this. Boil a pot of potatoes and then peel them. Then break them into basin, and
    1. products
    Mary Mc Partlin