School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Graveyards and Old Churchyeards.
    There are still a number of old graveyards in this parish. There are tombstones on some of them. In the chirchyard there are some priest graves. there are stone across over them and at the foot of the cross the priests name and age is written on it. none of them are very old. The half of Killargue chapel is an old one and that half is still called the old chapel it is probably three hundred years old. The other half is not very old.
    In bloonclare graveyard there is the omage of Lady Bingham. One day Pats mickey was at a funeral in bloon clare, he lifted the stone and said he would have a shot. He threw the stone and knocked the nose off lady Bingham
    Mary Mc Partlin