School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Religious Stories.
    my fatehr told me about 20 years ago one Sunday he was at mass in Killargue. There was an ld gallary in it at that time and there were always some people on it. About in the middle of the mass a man that was on the gallary hres a sharp stone and hit a man on the head and he fainted. He was cariried out and while he was being carried out the priest was going to give communion and saw him and asked what had happened. They told him and he sais it will be well known this day week who did it. The next day when the man awoke( this is the man who who hit the other man with the stone) his hair was lying on the pillow beside him. He tried to stick it priest had a sermon about the man and said "God brings out the truth in the end no matter how long it runs.
    By Mary McPartlin
    Mary Mc Partlin