School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Hallow Eve.
    Hallow Eve which takes place on the thirty-first of October fell on a Monday night this year. This is a great night for the children and of course there is no word about a lesson n this night as the next day is always a holiday the first of November and they can learn their lessons on this day.
    This is a great night for the children playing games the following are some of them
    They tie a string around an apple and hang it out of the roof or out of a clothes line if it is in the house then they swing the apples ans who ever catches the apple first wth their mpuths without putting their hands near it can keep it to eat.
    Another game they play on this night is they get four saucers and put them on a table they put water in one of the saucers, clay in naother, beads in another and a ring in another. The Children then put a cloth on their eyes and tie them in the
    Brigid Mc Partlin