School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Bread making.
    Long ago the bread used was boxty, potato bread and pancakes. They are not made now only on certain occasions such as Christmas Eve, and November Eve.
    There are two kinds of boxty boiled boxty and a boxty loaf. This is the way they are made for the boxty loaf you get about eighteen potatoes and wash them clean; then you pick the eyes out of them and wash them again in soft water. Next you get a basin and a grater made from a bottom of a can holed with a nail. "The potatoes are pealed nowdays but they were not long ago." When they are grated they are mixed with flour and a pinch of salt, then it is put into an oven and baked. It is generally baked at night and eaten the next day. It is cut round in the middle in half. Then the oven is put on fir and butter put in it. Next half of the cake is put onto it and left there untill it is toasted. Then it is taken out and eaten with butter. I often ate it and it is lovely.
    Boiled boxty is made like this it is washed and mixed with a wooden spoon the same as a boxty loaf only it is put into a bag and the water strained out of
    1. products
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin