School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. A old story.
    One night my grandfather and James Harte were coming home from rambling and as they were passing through a clumb of bushes they heard a noise in the trees like thunder. When they looked up they saw magpies in th trees. they fired stones at the mugpies and every stonew they fired up a hundred of stones beside them, at last they stopped firing the stones and when they looked around they could see nothing only a mist everywhere and they could not get home so they sat down where they were and did not move. As the day was breaking the mist vanished and found themselves about 10 miles away from the place they thought and they were. They said it was fairies carried them and did not find them so they went home.
    by
    Kathleen A.Mc Partlin