School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. An old story.
    This story was told by my grandfather who is dead about six years.
    Once there was a woman who had three children she was th mother of two of them and step-mother of the other, she hated the one she was the step mother of and loved the other two. The king was having a dance which was to last three days and three nights. The woman and her two daughters were asked. The woman and her two daughters went and she would not the other one go. When they were all gone the girl went out and a tree which she set in the garden let falla garden dress and golden shoes on her she dressed and went to the dance and no one knew her. At the dance the prince was to pick out a girl to be his wife. He picked this girl each of three nights. The princess and the girl got married and lived happily ever after and if they didnt that we may.
    by
    Kathleen Anne.Ms. Partlin and meeneymore, N.S.