School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. An old story.
    This story is true and told by my grand-fatehr and James Harte who are dead about a year or two.
    One moonlight night they were coming up the mountain from town. About two hundred yards away from them they saw a person about three feet in height, and a blue coat and a red cap on them they passed no remarks of it onlythought it was a child going to the shop. When they were a bit away from the spot they heard crying and singing to teon. Back thry went and saw no person only one hundred little fairies dancing and singing for all they were worth. They werent afraid and they didnt go near them and went. It was one o'clock when they reached home. This is happened on the 13th of Januaryabout 40 years ago. My grandfather and James Harte were about eighty years when they died.
    by
    Kathleen Anne Ms. Partlin and meeneymore, N.S.