School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. A story of the Holly Family.
    When the Blessed Virgin St. Joseph and Jesus Christ were escaping from Herod's soldiers they passed by a place where a robin had her nest and near by a wren had also hers. The soldiers asked them had they seen a man, woman and infant pass that way. The robin sais she had not, but the wren said she had. the soldiers set off in the direction then wren had said. When the soldiers were nearly up to the Blessed Virgin, St. Joseph and Jesus Christ the blesses Virgin said it would be bettre for them to pray this they did and a great mist arose on the other side the soldier were and on the other side it was a ll sunshine. The soldiers got lost in the mist and the Blesses Virgin St. Joseph and Jesus Christ escaped. Here are customs which are done on certain nights.
    On Christman Eve candles are lit in the windows, doors are left unbolted as it is said the Blessed Virgin is travelling and that she comes in on shelter. On Easter Sunday morning the sun dances with joy at the Resurrection of Christ.
    By Kathleen A.Mc Partlin Meeneymore,
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin