School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Local Forge
    There are three forges in Moanor-Hamilton. One of them is owned by a man named Mulbligan, another owned by a man named O' Cornel and a third by a Ms Gloughlin man.
    I think myself Ms Glouglin is the best of them. His forge is situated beside the creamery and if a wheel or anything falls off a cart the owner is sure to go to the nearest forge.
    She makes gates, loys, spades, rakes and all farm implements. He also replairs mowing machines and the other machines. He shoes horses and asses. First he heats iron in the fire and then shapes it inot the shape the orses hoof. When he has it properly fixed he nails it on the blacksmith is the most industrious man to be found. He describes his honesty and goodness in those lines. "His brow is wet with honest sweat, He earns whatever he can, He looks the whole world in the face, For he owes not ny man"
    By Mary Ms Partlin, Meerymore, N.S.
    Mary Mc Partlin