School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. I live in the townland of Meeneymore. It means the big bog because there is a lot of fog in it. There are 19 houses and 63 people in it. There are 2 houses slated and the school the rest of them are thatched. There are 6 old people in Meeneymore whose James Breamer and Mrs. Breamer Mrs McMorrow, John Rogan, Mrs McMorrow and Pat McGowan. They are all over seventy. Here is a story told by one of them. One night he was coming home from ramblin and as he was in the field below about 100 goslings got around him in the field and he could not walk a step or he would walk on them. There was a river near him and he jumped across it and he goslings nose in the air and flew away as it is said nothing ever follows you across a river. He ran into his bed that night with shows and socks and clothes on him.
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin