School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Here are some of the games I play at school, Fool in the middle lord jook Lord John, Hide and go seek, Bolours, and several others.
    Five play fool in the middle four stand in the form of a square and one in the middle called he fool. Then the four change about and if the fool is able to get in to one of the holes that person has to in and be fool.
    Lord Jook Lord John is played in this way two people catch hands and think of some two things such as an apple and an orange. Then the others go out under their hands and say Lord Jook Lord John let them all pass on to the very last one. The last one has to say which of an apple or an orange would he rather and so on then there is a pulling match.
    Hide and go seek is played thus. One person stands in a certain place called den and counts twenty. Then he runs and tries to catch the others. The others try and get into the den without the tigger catching them if they are tug the last person has to count twenty and do the same thing again.
    Mary Mc Partlin