School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. About thirty years ago there lived in the townland of Meenymore a man named Willie Pye. There was an old fort near his place. One day this man went out to cut some trees when he was about to cut the first tree there came out three little men dressed in green and red and they told the man not to cut the trees because that was all the shelter they had. The man paid no heed to the little men and went on with his work. When he had some of the trees cut he fainted and fell and was not able to rise for a while. After some time he got up and was all withered and nearly bent to the ground. HE went to the doctor and the doctor was away so he went to the nun and the nun said he would get better if he would promise not to eat meat on Fridays. So he kept hos promise and never ate any meat on Fridays while he lived and got well.
    Brigid Mc Partlin