School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. In this district beggars generally visit the houses around Christmas. They ask some alms such as tea sugar or sometimes they ask the woman of the house to make tea for them. They generally come walking but some of them come on a horse and trap. They always pretend to be poorer than they are.
    About thrity years ago the weirs went from house to house and they used to stay a few days in each house. There was a man a woman and a few children with them. They had asses with them. When they used be staying at a house the man went around at night gathering hay for the asses. When people see beggars coming to often they shut the door on them especially if they see women coming. When women come in to a house you can hardly get them out. They say God Bless You and could give me something if you do I will pray for you and god above will reward you.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Mc Partlin