School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. The local brds around here are the Magpie the crow the blackbird the robin the wren and the the thrush. The cuckoo Corncrake and the swallow come to this country in April and go to a warmer climate in September. All birds a nest except the cuckoo. She lays an egg in each of several birds nests. The crow and magpie build a big reckless nest and they are liked by no person. The reason being the magpie carries away the young chickens. The crow tears the young plants. To prevent this the farmers put white thread on sticks all around them. When the crow see this she flies away as she thinks it is a trap or a cage for her. The other birds build a small tidy nest especially the wren. When they have the nest built and the eggs laid the bird sits on them for three weeks sometimes boys rob their nest. If they do the birds forsake that place and go away and build their nest in some other place.
    Mary Mc Partlin