School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. About sixty years ago when people were about to get married they used to run away. This was the custom in those days sometimes they used to meet in the town.
    The boy used to bring the girl he intended to marry to a friends house of hos own. The next day some of the girls friends used to come and bring them home.
    That night the neighnours used to come to the girls house and each man used to bring a bottle of whiskey which was called the bottle drink. they used to have a great night with dancing and drinking till morning.
    After some days the bargain used to start as to see how much money the girl would get. If the girl would not get as much money as would please the man he would refuse to marry her. Sometimes they used to get cattle sheep and horses.
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin