School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. One summers evening about 90 years ago as my fathers grandmother was working in the house a little woman dressed in red came into the house at sun set and asked my fathers grandmothers for money said she had none.
    The little red woman said that there was money above in the room on the fire board. My fathers grandmother went up to the room and brought down some money and gave it to the little red woman. The little red woman told my fathers grandmother to never be uneasy about milk she would spill because they always drank it and never leave the fire side dirty because they come there every night to warm their feet and to never leave the house without clean water because they often take a drink at night; to never throw out dirty water after the sun would set because she always
    Brigid Mc Partlin