School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. About three miles from the town of Manorhmilton is a mountain called benbo. It is about one thousand seven hundred feet high. once a man who lived at the bottom of this mountain dreamed three nights in succession, that if he went up to the top of the mountain at a certain time he would see a cow coming out of the lake which was on the top of the mountain. the lake which is on the top of the mountain is small and round. In it is black bog water. In dry weather it never dries up, or in wet weather it rises any higher than it is. He also was told in his dream that if he stood between the cow and the lake, and if he spit at the cow three times, before she could get it to the lake he would have her. He did so and got the cow. Benbo means the hill of the cow's horns. Another story is that a man dreamed three nights after other, that if he went up to the top of the mountain at twelve o' clock, at night and sat there for some times beside the lake, he would see a crock of gold sailing towards him. In his dream he was told that if he took his eye's off it, while it was sailing towards he would not get it. He did so and whole it was sailing towards
    Benbo, Co. Leitrim
    Thomas Mc Ternan