School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and he lived with his mother. He always used to do the wrong thing. If he was sent for water he would bring sticks. At last his mother decided to get him married. His mother went to the priest to marry them.
    She left her son at home to mind a goose which was roasting on the fire. He was not to let it burn. The whole loaves and whiskey had been got for the marriage feast. When his mother was gone the boy got hungry and he said I will eat my share of the goose now and he did so. Then said he when my mother was so good as to live with me she will let me [have] her share and he eat it too and said when the girl is as good as to marry me and the priest as good as to perform the ceremony
    Mary B. Leonard
    Agho, Co. Fermanagh