School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. We have a true story of a holy man who was the Priest of Ballaghameehan for a long time. This good priest went into a house in Kiltyclogher. The man of the house being in favour of the Tory, (who opposed the true Irishman) threw flour on Father John. The flour was brushed off the good man by a man who still lives in Ballagh. The priest said there will not be one, of that name in the house, and the nettles will be growing around it. All this came to pass.
    There was a man of great piety who lived in the district of Ballaghameehan at one time. He was known to receive a message from Heaven on the altar in Ballaghameehan chapel, where he was offering up the Holy Mass at the time. All of these stories have
    Lena Leonard
    Agho, Co. Fermanagh