School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. There were a lot of crafts in this district, about a hundred of years ago, but there are not so many nowadays. The things which were made were - Candles, soap, chairs, creels and pardógs.
    The Candles were made in the following way - The rushes were cut, when they were ripe. The thickest of them were collected, tied in bundles and left to dry. All old fat and tallow was melted on a flat dish. The rushes were then skinned and each one in turn was dipped into the grease, and each time it was dipped it was allowed to dry before being dipped again. This was continued until the desired thickness was obtained. They were then ready for use.
    Pot-ash, grease, and washing soda, is used for making soap. The pot-ash is put in a
    Mary Dolan