School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. There is a tradition handed down and told by old seancaide of this district. King Brian Boru passed through Aughannie, Ross and Tullanfhir-mhóir on his march from the Shannon to Donegal to get the submission of the ODonnell's. This is borne out by the configuration of the country the mountains, bogs, lakes. There is an open glen or valley running from Dowra on the Shannon to Loch Mac Nean at the end of Glenfarne. There is firm ground with few bogs intervening from the latter place down through Soregg and through the first mentioned places at Lattone Lough down by the east of Lough Melvin, Also on that route there have been families of O Brien's living from the west end of Lough Mac Nean through Aughannie and Tullincloy. There is also a place called Tullinaimirish the hill of the skirmish is in the
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Ross, Co. Fermanagh