School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. After the famine of 1846 the people in the mountainous districts of Leitrim were in a pitiable state indeed trying to live and support their families and pay rack-rent to absentee landlords.
    Their tenants on the Tottenham's estate struggled to pay the rent for years.
    At last in the year 1880 whole sale evictions took place. Nearly 20 families in Coranmore and Kiltyclogher town land were thrown on the roadside and their homes levelled to the ground or else Emergency men put in to watch the farms.
    A branch of the Land League was started in Kiltyclogher and the tenants got support from the Legue to live. They also built huts on neighbours farms and Fanny Parnell sister of Charles S Parnell gave work to the women and girls in knitting and sewing and paid them well.
    Margaret Bennett
    Mrs John Mc Sherry