School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. In olden times around this part of the country there lived a man named Thomas McGuire of Straduffy, Kiltyclogher. He was a strong man about 21 or 22 years of age. When he left this country he weighed 14 stone weight. He often carried 40 stone of wheat from James Gallagher's mill to Shillen Hill. He went to America but he is dead now. Frank Meehan of Straduffy Kiltyclogher was an aged man. He walked from Straduffy to Enniskillen which is a distance of 24 miles and back again all in the one day. He started for Enniskillen at seven oclock in the morning to sell a box of butter and he was back at five oclock in the evening. Super Corrigan jumped the Shannon and he said it was no thanks to him because he had a long race to it.
    John Gallagher was a famous mower
    Margaret Mc Grath