School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. There was a man one time and his name was John Maguire. He lived in the town-land of Kiltyclogher. He had a stack of corn and it was built at the foot of a hill. One day he had nothing to do so he said he would put the horse in the cart until he would bring up the corn. When he was below and had the corn built he was coming up the hill the horse slipped and the man turned the horse and corn up the hill. Where he was standing the horse frightened and killed the man. After that the horse ran accross the ditch and killed himself.
    Mary Jane Mc Clure
    Mrs Mc Clure