School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. The famine of 1846-47 was caused owing to the failure of the potato crop which occured in the month of July 46 causing a great want of food that year. But 1847 was still worse and the English came to the peoples aid with Indian grain which was destroyed at the ports of England by turning the salt water hose on the grain. This left it unfit for human-use. Of course this was to get rid of the Irish. At that time the population of Ireland was double what it is today. The English were crafty and succeeded in their artificial famine as the poisoned grain brought on sickness which killed hundreds in this district - in fact the people were unable to bury their dead or to buy a coffin for the remains. The people of this district adopted a plan to put hinges on the bottom of the coffin and when they went to the grave yard they let the bottom loose and the remains drop into the grave and returned home with it
    Mary B. Mc Morrow
    Sraduffy, Co. Leitrim