School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. In the year 1846-47 the potato crop failed entirely especially around these mountains. People had to sell their corn to pay Rack-Rent, they were faced with starvation and obliged to eat nettles and green foods in order not to die of hunger. Many died as they were not able after paying the rent to purchase the Indian meal sent by England at famine prices. Lots availed themselves of the Free Emigration and went to America. Some died on their way over. Black despair settled over the land in those years. Often people closed up their doors and windows with stones in order that the dogs would not get in to eat them as the one lay down to die. There are graves around here where the buried the first of the famine victims that died of the hunger then they took a fever that wiped them out like flies. The population of this country was twice as big before the famine as it is now. The reason of this is, during
    Margaret Bennett
    Mrs John Mc Sherry