School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. There lived a woman one time and she was very fond of drink. One day she had no money but there was an invalid in the house along with her, and he used to leave his money on a table beside the bed. She did not know what to do but she got a saucepan and put a drink in it and warmed it. While it was warming she went out and billed[?] a ball of wax and stuck it to the bottom of the saucepan and went up to the invalid and said there is the drink now "I asked no drink" "O" I thought you did she said lifting the saucepan off the money and went down to the kitchen and she had 7/6 stuck to the bottom of the saucepan.
    Mary J. Mc Clure
    Mrs Mc Clure