School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. There lived a Giant long ago in the district. I do not know what his name was. One day a band of Soldiers came to look for him he was at leath-tóin. They got him and the shot him in the thigh. That is how the district of leath-tóin got its name. The meaning of leath-tóin is one thigh.
    He was brought up to our farm and he was buried on a big hill in it. The name of the hill is Tullach an Fhir Mhór. The meaning of Tullach an Fhir Mhór is the hill of the big man. There were two other Giants in this district from which two districts took their names. The names of the two Giants were Corr and Stran. They were in Bundoran. One of them wanted to kill the other one. A Mother of one of the Giants was in Bundoran and the other Giant heard this and he got her. He threw her from him and she landed midway between Bundoran and Stran na Coille. He caught her again and she
    Lena T. Leonard
    Agho, Co. Fermanagh