School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. There are stories of witches in our district one of the oldest being of a mill at Balagh cross. The owner of this mill set a trap one night and caught a large number of rats. A man came on horseback up the road from Garrison direction and says "you have a lot of prisoners I order you to release them." The man went to where they were and set them free. At that moment the man and the horse vanished. We have another story of stone witchcraft. In certain fields there are standing stones a certain stone was removed and it spoke to the person and shed tears. The person placed it blac again and it remains in that same place undisturbed ever since. We have a story of the black pig race. It was said to be a human being before this and many remarkable happenings are known to have taken
    May Meehan
    Lattone, Co. Fermanagh