School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. It is very uncommon to hear anything abouth mermaids or to see them because they generally keep near the bottom of the sea except on fine summer evenings when they come out to sit on rocks. Once uopn a time a mermaid was washed ashore and it was taken to a circus where it was shown every night at the show. It was like a little except from its waist down it was all a tail. They usually have long golden hair curling down their backs. Once upon a time a man was walking along the shore and he met with a nice young lady and he asked her to marry him and she said: how would I marry you with all these fins on me" well siad the man "I know a woman in this district who will help you and take the fins off you and you will be like an ordinary woman and we will get
    Margaret Bennett
    Mr Patrick Bennett